What Third Avenue Management Bought in Q1 2026
Third Avenue Management · Quarterly 13F recap as filed with the SEC.
Period: 2026-03-31 · Filed · Historical
$616.0M
Total Value
53
Holdings
6
New Buys
25
Reduced
In Q1 2026, Third Avenue Management reported 53 long equity positions worth $616.0M in their Third Avenue Management 13F filing, including 6 new positions (largest: Harley-Davidson Inc at $29.6M) and 11 increased positions.
| Rank | Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | % Portfolio | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TDW | Tidewater Inc. | 921181 | $77.0M | 12.49% | +5.5% |
| 2 | VAL | Valaris Ltd. | 508186 | $49.8M | 8.09% | -13.0% |
| 3 | BCC | Boise Cascade Company | 562021 | $42.6M | 6.92% | +30.7% |
| 4 | HCC | Warrior Met Coal Inc. | 364002 | $33.9M | 5.50% | -37.6% |
| 5 | HOG | Harley-Davidson Inc | 1462670 | $29.6M | 4.80% | NEW |
| 6 | RHI | Robert Half, Inc. | 903905 | $23.0M | 3.73% | NEW |
| 7 | BN | Brookfield Corp. | 481495 | $19.5M | 3.16% | -12.2% |
| 8 | FPH | Five Point Holdings LLC - CL A | 3861162 | $18.7M | 3.03% | -6.1% |
| 9 | CBRE | CBRE Group, Inc. | 136330 | $18.5M | 3.00% | -7.2% |
| 10 | PLD | Prologis Inc. | 125945 | $16.6M | 2.70% | -13.4% |
| 11 | ROG | Rogers Corp. | 151025 | $16.2M | 2.63% | -24.3% |
| 12 | UHAL-B | U-Haul Holding Company | 284375 | $12.7M | 2.06% | +9.7% |
| 13 | LEN | Lennar Corp - Class B | 142843 | $12.0M | 1.95% | -3.5% |
| 14 | SUI | Sun Communities Inc. | 91455 | $11.5M | 1.87% | -5.6% |
| 15 | PHM | PulteGroup Inc. | 95128 | $11.2M | 1.82% | +-5.5% |
| 16 | DHI | DR Horton Inc. | 73836 | $10.1M | 1.64% | -5.6% |
| 17 | ECPG | Encore Capital Group Inc. | 142512 | $10.0M | 1.62% | -16.7% |
| 18 | JLL | Jones Lang Lasalle | 32407 | $9.9M | 1.60% | -5.7% |
| 19 | FNF | FNF Group | 193455 | $9.0M | 1.46% | -5.8% |
| 20 | UMBFO | UMB Financial Corporation | 78245 | $8.8M | 1.43% | — |
| 21 | MYRG | MYR Group Inc. | 28819 | $8.1M | 1.32% | -18.9% |
| 22 | SUPN | Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 152724 | $7.9M | 1.28% | -19.4% |
| 23 | BATRA | Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc - A | 164438 | $7.8M | 1.26% | — |
| 24 | SKY | Champion Homes, Inc. | 100757 | $7.5M | 1.22% | -5.3% |
| 25 | AMH-PG | American Homes 4 Rent | 262520 | $7.3M | 1.19% | -5.7% |
| 26 | TPH | Tri Pointe Group Inc. | 155855 | $7.3M | 1.18% | — |
| 27 | UNF | UniFirst Corporation | 28434 | $7.2M | 1.16% | — |
| 28 | FSV | FirstService Corp. | 50452 | $7.0M | 1.14% | +169.6% |
| 29 | PB | Prosperity Bancshares Inc. | 102168 | $6.9M | 1.11% | — |
| 30 | PRA | Proassurance Corp. | 260608 | $6.4M | 1.05% | -11.1% |
| 31 | BKD | Brookdale Senior Living Inc. | 463664 | $6.3M | 1.03% | NEW |
| 32 | PBF | PBF Energy Inc. | 131050 | $6.2M | 1.01% | — |
| 33 | OSG | Octave Specialty Group | 1341211 | $6.2M | 1.01% | 71.5% |
| 34 | LXU | LSB Industries Inc. | 381096 | $5.7M | 0.92% | -51.7% |
| 35 | ALG | Alamo Group, Inc. | 34332 | $5.7M | 0.92% | +43.0% |
| 36 | SD | Sandridge Energy Inc. | 330818 | $5.4M | 0.88% | — |
| 37 | WCC | Wesco International | 19243 | $5.3M | 0.85% | -5.2% |
| 38 | CPRX | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 210161 | $5.2M | 0.84% | NEW |
| 39 | COLL | Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. | 155143 | $5.1M | 0.83% | -23.7% |
| 40 | CET | Central Securities Corporation | 101812 | $5.1M | 0.82% | — |
| 41 | ITIC | Investors Title Co. | 21894 | $4.8M | 0.77% | — |
| 42 | FR | First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | 81016 | $4.7M | 0.76% | +-22.6% |
| 43 | ICFI | ICF International, Inc. | 71736 | $4.7M | 0.76% | +35.7% |
| 44 | OCFC | OceanFirst Financial Trust | 246662 | $4.4M | 0.72% | +27.9% |
| 45 | FLG | Flagstar Bank | 331241 | $4.4M | 0.71% | +52.4% |
| 46 | WY | Weyerhaeuser Company | 162377 | $4.0M | 0.64% | -5.4% |
| 47 | SBSI | Southside Bancshares Inc. | 116879 | $3.6M | 0.59% | — |
| 48 | KALU | Kaiser Aluminum Corp. | 29881 | $3.6M | 0.58% | -65.0% |
| 49 | BXC | Bluelinx Holdings Inc. | 64369 | $3.5M | 0.57% | +0.0% |
| 50 | QLYS | Qualy's, Inc. | 39120 | $3.4M | 0.56% | NEW |
| 51 | FRPH | FRP Holdings Inc. | 107160 | $2.3M | 0.38% | -0.3% |
| 52 | COMP | Compass Inc. | 187469 | $1.4M | 0.22% | NEW |
| 53 | BATRB | Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc - C | 26104 | $1.1M | 0.18% | — |